Little Milestones Great Results

In October last year (2018), my health change started, as my body was in disarray.  Despite the worries and fears, I had at the time, changing the diet drastically was not as big of a decision process as you might think.

My blood results were far from ideal.  Some of the negative results were a direct outcome of my heart problem and was to be expected.

However, my A1C blood test was a great concern for my doctor.  The numbers I had back in October 2018 indicated that I was at high risk of having diabetes, type 2, so changing my diet was a mandatory choice if I wanted to prevent that.

The A1C test is a blood test that provides information about your average levels of blood glucose, also called blood sugar, over the past 3 months. The A1C test can be used to diagnose type 2 diabetes and prediabetes.  The A1C test is also the primary test used for diabetes management.

In October 2018 my A1C percentage was 6.2%, which is at the higher end of the “increased risk of diabetes” range,

  • < 5.7% is normal
  • 5.7% – 6.4% is increased risk
  • 6.5% = diabetes

As you can see, I was pretty darn close to being diagnosed with diabetes as well as heart failure.  A double whammy!

Throughout the last 13 months, I have followed a rather strict diet, considering that before my heart failure I would eat most things and didn’t think twice about eating sweets, drinking soda and salty foods.

Fast forward 13 months, to early December 2019, when I had my annual checkpoint with my primary doctor.  As per rather routine, I had to have blood drawn a few days before my visit, so she could see my body’s vitals.

I’m delighted to share that with my strict diet and adhering to the diet for 13 months, I have managed to bring my A1C down to 5.8%.

On top of that, my cholesterol numbers have also improved significantly.  13 months ago my Cholesterol was North if 200 mg/dL.  HDL and LDL were both well above the normal levels, and Triglycerides were borderline high.

So, not good!

Today, all these numbers have into the normal range, and my doctor was really happy to see these dramatic changes.

While I’m not fully out of the fire yet, I’m pretty darn proud of myself and my latest milestone.  This is a huge boost to my confidence and shows that changing to a healthier diet has a direct positive change on your body.

In fact, ALL my numbers during my latest blood test were all in the normal range and some superhuman normal range 🙂

With dedication, research and buying healthier foods (less salt, reduced sugars, and additives, no bread, loads of vegetables, close to zero red meats, etc.) I have managed to turn this health scare around.  Now it is a health adventure with good news and results.

I’ll happily share my secrets, so just send me a note.

avoid diabetes

Leave a Reply